Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to insert a record in database using hiberante

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
After the update on UI im able to update the table with the changes. But before update  I want to insert the original record into some other table. But this gives me error.

My code:
      public void updateSubscription( SubscriptionDTO subscription) throws EJBException {
          SubscriptionDAO subscriptionDAO = new HibernateSubscriptionDAO();
          transferOriginalTxn( subscription);
          // im able to update the subscription table
              try{
                subscriptionDAO.update( subscription);
          }catch(Exception e){
                log.debug(e);
          }
      }
 
      public void transferOriginalTxn ( SubscriptionDTO subscription) throws EJBException {
            log.debug("Inside transferOriginalTxn");
            SubscriptionDAO subscriptionDAO = new HibernateSubscriptionDAO();
            SubscriptionDTO dto = subscriptionDAO.findByMerchantRef(subscription.getMerchantref());
            
            SubscriptionHistoryDTO subsHistory = new SubscriptionHistoryDTO();
            subsHistory.setSubscriptionid(dto.getId());
            subsHistory.setName(dto.getName());
            subsHistory.setStartDate(dto.getStartDate());
            subsHistory.setEndDate(dto.getEndDate());
            SubscriptionHistoryDAO subscriptionHistoryDAO = new HibernateSubscriptionHistoryDAO();
            try{
                  subscriptionHistoryDAO.create( subsHistory);
            }catch(Exception e){
                  log.debug(e);
                  }
      }

            // HibernateSubscriptionHistoryDAO code
            //im not able to save the record in subscriptionHistory table
            public void create(SubscriptionHistoryDTO dto) {
        Session session = ServiceLocator.getHibernateSession( HIBERNATE_SESSION_FACTORY);
              session.save(dto);
 }

 error:
 2012-04-04 09:44:55,729 DEBUG [http-127.0.0.1-8080-1] [com.merchant.ejb.SubscriptionBean] - org.hibernate.exception.SQLGrammarException: could not insert: [com.merchant.dto.SubscriptionHistoryDTO]
0
Comment
Question by:Newton21205
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
chaitu chaitu earned 1500 total points
ID: 37809470
error says that may be comma is missing in the insert statement;post the SQL query here;may be date is not going correctly in the insert statement.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tarunwalia
ID: 37846765
provide some more details,share your mappings with stack trace
0