Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CentOS FCSK Not Workng

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
1,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I have moved my cloud instance into recvoery mode so i can run the check disk.  When i issue the FCSK i am given the following error:

sh-3.2# fsck /dev/sda2
fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
e2fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
fsck.ext2: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/sda2

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <device>

sh-3.2# fsck /dev/sda1
fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
e2fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
fsck.ext2: No such file or directory while trying to open /dev/sda1

The superblock could not be read or does not describe a correct ext2
filesystem.  If the device is valid and it really contains an ext2
filesystem (and not swap or ufs or something else), then the superblock
is corrupt, and you might try running e2fsck with an alternate superblock:
    e2fsck -b 8193 <device
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
legolasthehansy earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806292
fdisk -l
Does the device /dev/sda2 exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37806308
sh-3.2#
sh-3.2# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/xvda: 10.2 GB, 10200547328 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1240 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvda1   *           1        1240     9960268+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/xvdc: 536 MB, 536870912 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 65 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdc1               1          65      522112   82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/xvdd: 8589 MB, 8589934592 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1044 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdd1               1        1044     8385929+  82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/xvdb: 163.2 GB, 163208757248 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19842 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdb1   *           1       19843   159383520+  83  Linux
sh-3.2#
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:legolasthehansy
ID: 37806374
This seems to be virtual storage devices..

Try fsck /dev/xvda
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37806389
its a cloud server

sh-3.2# fsck /dev/xvda
fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
e2fsck 1.39 (29-May-2006)
fsck.ext2: Device or resource busy while trying to open /dev/xvda
Filesystem mounted or opened exclusively by another program?
sh-3.2#
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 1000 total points
ID: 37809094
Hi,

This is not about the system being a cloud server or not. Fscke is failing becasue your partitions are mounted .. You ahve 2 swap partitions which do not require checking so all you have is /dev/xvda1 and /dev/xvdb1..

Please post the output from your mount command so that I can give you the exact commands for remounting..

Cheers,
K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:deklinm
ID: 37811916
sh-3.2#
sh-3.2# fdisk -l

Disk /dev/xvda: 10.2 GB, 10200547328 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1240 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvda1   *           1        1240     9960268+  83  Linux

Disk /dev/xvdc: 536 MB, 536870912 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 65 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdc1               1          65      522112   82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/xvdd: 8589 MB, 8589934592 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1044 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdd1               1        1044     8385929+  82  Linux swap / Solaris

Disk /dev/xvdb: 163.2 GB, 163208757248 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 19842 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

    Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/xvdb1   *           1       19843   159383520+  83  Linux
sh-3.2#
0