Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Mailchimp HTML coding  problem

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
Hi there,

Yesterday I sent out the April newsletter for the non-profit organisation I work for using Mailchimp.

The format of the newsletter was fine when viewed from an email inbox but when you click to view it in your browser, the online/archived version formatting was all over the place.

You can view it here:
http://eepurl.com/kyNCz

I emailed Mailchimp and this was their response:

"Many email clients use more relaxed standard for rendering HTML. However, we recently upgraded the archive page to use stricter HTML rendering standards. This improves the quality and consistency of the emails, plus follows guidelines for best practices for display HTML on the Web.

Because of the tighter standards on the archive page, any HTML which is not valid will not render as expected. This can include issues with improperly set up tables or unclosed elements."

I am not experienced with HTML coding. Would you be able to take a look at it and show me where the coding went wrong and how  I can fix it?

Thanks,

Samantha
0
Comment
Question by:commongood
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37809555
the data provided by your link contains <tr and <td tags outside <table tags
also is specifies a <!DOCTYPE definition inside the <body scope (not sure if this is a problem of the generated data by you or http://eepurl.com/ )
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Atique Ansari earned 1500 total points
ID: 37809730
You can use online W3C validator to validate your HTML code. This will help you generate accurate and valid HTML code.

Let me know if you need more details.
0