Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues connecting iPad2 to Exchange 2007 on SBS2008

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
Hello,

We are trying to connect an iPad2 to the company Exchange 2007 on SBS2008, but it does not want to connect. We tried two iPads and both of them failed. We successfully connected on iPhone on the OWA, but the iPad is not working.

Can you please advise ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jaredr80 earned 668 total points
ID: 37807036
Are you attempting to connect the iPad through the mail client on the iPad? Two things do you have auto discover configured and do you have a 3rd party cert installed or a self-signed?

-Jared
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 1332 total points
ID: 37809371
Are the iPads connected to a wireless network at the office by chance?  If so - try turning off wifi and connecting cellular for kicks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 37809711
Thank you for the responses,

I tried connecting the iPad following this tutorial:

http://support.verizonwireless.com/clc/devices/knowledge_base.html?id=41061

And yes, the iPad is connected to WiFi in the office.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipersp
dipersp earned 1332 total points
ID: 37810756
The steps Verizon has is correct.  Is it a wifi only unit?  I'd like to see you try it via cellular or on a wifi network outside the office if possible.

I've occasionally seen internal DNS issues that have caused problems getting them to hook-up and sync.  Wondering if the iPhones were on cell that's how they worked.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goliveuk
ID: 37826458
Thank you for the help, connecting the iPad to other wifi network fixed the issue.
0