?
Solved

database

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-07
I need a database of around 4 tables and a million recordes in it. I will use it  to build an application . Would you give me any suggestion on how to find such a free data set to build?
0
Comment
Question by:lojayn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Tallarico
Patrick Tallarico earned 150 total points
ID: 37808900
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37809042
Are you actually just looking for "data sets"? Or do you want a database system where you can create a few tables and generate a million records in them?

A number of database products are available for free that would let you create your own tables and put a million records in them.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:lojayn
ID: 37809099
I will be using DB2, so I need a way to create the tables then load them .

though if you provide me  with the names of database products that are available for free that would let me create  tables and put a million records in them that would be great
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Tallarico
ID: 37809101
Postgresql, mysql, sqlite are all open source free database solutions.
Each are quite widely used and have a good base of support.
I generally use Mysql right now, but have been looking into Postgresql and it looks pretty promising.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 150 total points
ID: 37809230
And in addition to others mentioned (all of which are good choices), if you'll be using DB2 anyway, you might go with DB2 Express-C. Free and no significant limits for what you describe.

Going with DB2 Express-C would let you develop more or less exactly as you'll eventually expect to need. Going with one of the others would let you learn differences and perhaps build your app to be more independent from specific DBMSes. Both ways have advantages. (You might even go for both at the same time.)

Tom
0