Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to improve utube video performance in a classroom ?

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Class room issue

I have a class where I am looking at Utube content and have 30 people streaming the same video is there a software or hardware that I can get to “stage” the video to increase the speed
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 668 total points
ID: 37806431
You can download the content on your PC and run it from over there. This will definitely be more responsive than streaming it online.


You can use the following tool for doing that.

http://www.videodownloadx.com/

This will not only help you download the video but also convert it to another format for example MPG so that you can play it with Windows Media Player or other software.

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:flubbster
flubbster earned 668 total points
ID: 37806693
I would suggest disabling hardware acceleration. It sounds like it is needed and really helps to make things faster, but that is incorrect. It can actually cause slow streaming and choppy video playback. Disable it by doing the following:

1.Click on Start
2.Click Control Panel and Click Display
3.Select the Settings tab and click on the Advanced.
4.Click on the Troubleshoot tab.
5.Disable the hardware acceleration completely by dragging the slider to the extreme left.

It is a holdover from when pc's were much slower. With faster processors, faster video, and larger caches, it is really no longer needed.

Reboot after changing the setting to make sure it becomes active.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ocanada_techguy
ocanada_techguy earned 664 total points
ID: 37817524
That'll work. There are quite a few "downloaders", some as a website service (as above) or many as software http://download.cnet.com/windows/download-managers/?tag=nav  CAUTION many install "foistware" additional c%^& or hijack your search etc.  I did not like Orbit for doing that.

I like http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/ best.  Simply uncheck whatever add-ins/toolbars you do not want to add while installing, to avoid all he "foistware"  There's the entire suite, or just go for the one tool you need http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/products/dvd/Free-YouTube-Download.htm
0