Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sub Query in PL/SQL

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-30
Hi Experts

How would I rewrite this query to sum  NETPRICE on WOLINENUMBER and INVOICENUMBER


select * from vw_rpt_preinvoice t

WHERE (WOLINENUMBER = 1 and INVOICENUMBER = '24-127345400')
0
Comment
Question by:December2000
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806439
Have some sample data and expected results?

Off the top of my head a normal SUM(NETPRICE ) function and a group by on WOLINENUMBER and INVOICENUMBER:


select WOLINENUMBER , INVOICENUMBER, sum(NETPRICE)
from vw_rpt_preinvoice t
WHERE (WOLINENUMBER = 1 and INVOICENUMBER = '24-127345400')
group by WOLINENUMBER , INVOICENUMBER;
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37806459
select Sum(NetPrice) from vw_rpt_preinvoice t
WHERE (WOLINENUMBER = 1 and INVOICENUMBER = '24-127345400')
0
 

Author Comment

by:December2000
ID: 37806464
Thanks, I just wanted to make that harder than it was.
0