Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UAC & Java Updates

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Hi

Currently our users are setup as ordinary users - no local admin access.
However certain things such as Java updates require a UAC admin password
Others include Adobe updates etc. (windows 7)

Is there a simple way of allowing Java updates without UAC,
I've read about Microsoft’s Application Compatibility Toolkit but wondered if there was anything else.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wiltonph
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37806517
Try adding them to Power Users group.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ozzeczek
ID: 37806773
i understand that you haven't domain?
You can try add users to Power Users group as 2Cs said, but in my opinion one per month you can run vb script (of course you must prepare it) and update application or you can use psexec to run application update remote.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
CSI-Windows_com earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806792
AppCompat gives you the ability to force or suppress UAC prompts, but it can't give admin rights to a single process.

You can use the Free Privilege Authority tool to give the java update process admin rights.  Turns out that you also have to use AppCompat to indicate it is Windows 2000 compatible - but you can do that through the registry without using the full AppCompat toolkit.

This is all detailed on this thread on the Privilege Authority forums: http://privilegeforum.scriptlogic.com/Forum/aff/3/aft/193/afv/topic.aspx
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806925
ou can try add users to Power Users group

in Windows 7 the 'power users group' is simply a standard user, it was only added for compatibility reasons, it does nothing.source
0