Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server Error: Invalid ID Table - Lotus Notes

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,452 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
I am getting this error for one particular database only.  I am the administrator and developer.
One of the user got the same error for the same database.  I have to re-create the ID to fix the issue.
Now I am thinking to do the same for me too.  But I am scared to do that since I am admin and developer.
Please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:muralibmk
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 37807245
Hi there Muranlibmk,,

You have recreated the ID for the user to fix his problem . But why do you think you need to do the same for your self ? Do you have a problem ??

If you woud like to avoid any future problem you can create a new user and assign him a Full admin rights then keep the ID with you


Best Wishes
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 750 total points
ID: 37807306
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
larsberntrop earned 750 total points
ID: 37814502
In other words: the ID table is some interal Notes datastructure wit document IDs, not to do with IDs.  You should try to fix the db with fixup, or create a new replica.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muralibmk
ID: 37827403
Still I did not get chance to implement the sjef_boseman and larsberntrop ideas.  I will do sometime this week and let you know.  Thank you very much for suggestions.
0