Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Export Layers to Files (Background not appearing issue)

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I'm using Photoshop CS5 with a PSD file that is a button image. The background layer is the button background with other layers being text layers.  When I export the layers to files, it's only creating a transparent text only image for each. The background layer is not coming through. I have tried exporting as JPEG and PNG, the results are the same.

How do I export the layers while maintaining the background layer?
0
Comment
Question by:greddin
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 37809340
At a guess you probably have to merge flatten at each stage of your layers so that you save that stage then undo the merge flatten so you keep the current project.
I don't use Photoshop but this applies with Coral Paintshop pro
So once you have your background which is not a layer right?
save that first background that way you have an original to use over again,  then add your text merge flatten export it then undo the merge flatten  then add your other effects again merge flatten to save it,
I have never heard of exporting layers.
But as it is layers over a background until you merge them they float.
A little sourcing I found this
Different versions
http://help.adobe.com/en_US/photoshop/cs/using/WSfd1234e1c4b69f30ea53e41001031ab64-7760a.html

Photoshop: Export Layers to Files (Fast PNG version)
http://www.pretentiousname.com/ps_exportlayersfast/index.html
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
David Brugge earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809372
Yes, Export Layers to Files does just that...it exports individual layers as separate files.

I don't think you want to use any of the export settings, you want to use the "Save As" or "Save for Web and Devices"

Because the jpeg standard does not support transparency, saving as a jpeg will turn any transparent pixels white. I'm guessing that this isn't what you want either.

In that case, save as a 24-bit PNG, or use the "Save for Web and Devices" and select 24-bit PNG for your output.

The difference between the two is that "Save for Web and Devices" has a preview window that you can use to see how the buttons will look in different formats and at different settings, and gives you the option to strop the meta-data which saves you a few kb per file.
0