Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

User accounts in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I have a user who changed their account name after setting it up initially. Now when they reboot, the machine comes up with the old user name and she has to use that to login. But when you look at User Accounts, the only one showing is the user account which she changed the name to. If you lock the computer, it shows the new name but the old one in parenthesis. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Tymetwister
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37806589
I have not seen this before.  Is this machine and user in a domain?

navigate to start > run > regedit

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList

do you see the profiles?  How about in the documents and settings folder?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37806648
Hi, thanks for your reply. This is a local account, not an account in AD. In the reg key, it does 2 "default," one has (value not set). I don't see either name actually specified in the reg key nor in the docs folder.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37806780
can you post a picture of the login screen?  Some how old user info is still cached or it only changed the display name?  Can you copy her profile and blow out profiles from registry?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37806869
That is because she RENAMED her account using the 'Change Your Account Name'
Best Solution:  Rename the user account to something ELSE
Create a NEW User with the Users PREFERRED Name
logoff
logon to the Prefered name

from an elevated command prompt (runas administrator)

net user administrator /active:yes
logoff

logon as the administrator (logon as another user and type in administrator)

copy from the old profile to the new profile
delete the older user account BUT save the files

net user administrator /active:no
logoff
now logon as the preferred username

((NOW you know why users should not be administrators) or just Live with it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37838363
We just needed to delete the profile and make a new one. Thanks for the help!
0