Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email issue sending Calendar invites

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
We are running an SBS2008 box with Exchange. We have 25 users. When we send out calendar invites internally we get a few bounce back with the error message:

Sent by Microsoft Exchange Server 2007
 
Diagnostic information for administrators:
 
Generating server: server01.server.local
 
email@domain.com
#550 5.2.0 STOREDRV.Deliver: The Microsoft Exchange Information Store service reported an error. The following information should help identify the cause of this error: "MapiExceptionJetErrorPageNotInitialized:..., 0.21097:05FCFFFF, 4.8756:05FCFFFF, 0.58769:05FCFFFF, 4.7315:05FCFFFF, 0.21097:05FCFFFF, 4.8756:05FCFFFF, 0.58769:05FCFFFF, 4.7315:05FCFFFF, 0.30492:05FCFFFF, 0.36537:0F010480, 4.5587:05FCFFFF, 0.65193:0F010480, 4.5203:05FCFFFF, 4.7659:05FCFFFF, 4.15909:05FCFFFF, 4.14373:05FCFFFF, 4.10213:05FCFFFF, 4.9189:05FCFFFF, 255.1750:0F010480, 255.27962:18000000, 255.27962:4F000000, 255.17082:05FCFFFF, 0.23649:0F010480, 4.21921:05FCFFFF, 255.27962:FA000000, 255.1494:05FCFFFF, 255.1238:05FCFFFF, 6.21970:0F010480020176670F010480, 0.27420:0F010480, 6.21970:0F0104800B0008670F010480, 6.21970:0F010480020176670F010480, 0.27420:0F010480, 6.21970:0F0104800B0008670F010480, 6.21970:0F010480020176670F010480, 0.27420:0F010480, 6.21970:0F0104800B0008670F010480, 0.21097:0F010480, 4.8756:05FCFFFF, 0.58769:0F010480, 4.7315:05FCFFFF, 0.30492:0F010480, 0.36537:0F010480, 4.5587:05FCFFFF, 0.65193:0F010480, 4.5203:05FCFFFF, 4.5320:05FCFFFF, 4.5576:05FCFFFF, 4.5704:05FCFFFF, 0.46665:0F010480, 4.11621:05FCFFFF, 0.21484:0F010480, 4.23788:05FCFFFF, 255.1750:0F010480, 0.26849:0F010480, 255.21817:05FCFFFF, 0.29726:0F010480, 4.18462:05FCFFFF". ##
 
Original message headers:
 
Received: from server01.server.local ([fe80::9d31:821b:9ab7:c9]) by
 server01.server.local ([fe80::9d31:821b:9ab7:c9%18]) with mapi; Wed, 4
 Apr 2012 15:12:58 +0100
Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
From: user2<user2@domain.com>
To: user1<user1@domain.com>
Date: Wed, 4 Apr 2012 15:12:56 +0100
Subject:
Thread-Topic: =?utf-8?B?AQE=?=
Thread-Index: Ac0SbQiOGymZpyseQBOue1foIUZbaA==
Message-ID: <334CB0EC4A1A4C4086DD681ABB774D81526122C7DD@server01.server.local>
Accept-Language: en-US, en-GB
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: <334CB0EC4A1A4C4086DD681ABB774D81526122C7DD@server01.server.local>
MIME-Version: 1.0

I cannot see what is causing this issue for only a few recipients.

Has anyone else seen this issue?

TIA

Terry
0
Comment
Question by:ritltd
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37806832
Have you got all of the latest service packs and rollups on your Exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Red_Tech
ID: 37806893
DLeaver is right - this has been a problem with others prior to Rollup 3. Make sure you have all SP's and Rollups.

You may also want to check if you get an error that tells you it is having trouble reading the user properties when you try to modify the full access permissions for a user. This could indicate DNS issues.

It's also possible that you need to add "Anonymous" write access to the account
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37810245
I have checked Microsoft Update and it is not reporting any updates for Exchange.
I am also able to add Full Access permisssions to the users mailbox in Exchange Console without any errors.....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37810258
MS update won't pull down Exchange updates for you

If you open a powershell and type the following and post the info back here

get-exchangeserver

This should show the SP level you are on and we can go from there
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37826517
Name: Server
Site: Default-First-Sit....
ServerRole: Mailbox,....
Edition: Standard
AdminDisplayVersion: Version 8.1 (Bui...
It seems no matter what I set the CMD Shell size to, it cuts off some of the TXT..??
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37826565
Looking at the output here it looks like you are still on service pack 1, you can run the command with the format list switch which will make it easier to see

get-exchangeserver | fl admindisplayversion

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh135098.aspx

However as this article explains the actual build number is pulled from AD, and this is unlikely to change with the updates and SP's so just double check your add/remove programs as well....
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37826962
AdminDisplayVersion: version 8.1 (build 240.6)
If WSUS and MS Updates do not show these (specific for SBS 2008), then where would I go to get these?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37827033
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37828196
Thanks DLeaver, I will run the updates outside of Core Hours this evening and update the Post here
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37836779
So, I ran the SP3 install (after a few issues where it wouldnt pass the checks).
Since the update to SP3 it seams the SBS/Exchange re-issued its Certificate which has caused a problem with the local Outlook users where it keeps asking for the Cert...and  the issue sending Calendar invites is still there....
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
DLeaver earned 300 total points
ID: 37839377
Right, well just sticking to the original error at this point the only other possible isse could be with the integrity of your database, mainly because of this part of the original error

"MapiExceptionJetErrorPageNotInitialized"

Using Isinteg will check the integirty of the Exchange EDB and the data tables, the following document can be used to construct the correct command

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125144.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37862149
Finally got the chance to run ISINTEG with the -Fix option.
This got as far as 'Now in test 8 , reference table construction) of total 21 tests ; 100% Complete'
Then ISINTEG: the request to cancel the verification process failed.
ISINTEG: the request to stop verification process failed.
The verification has probably been interrupted.
Please review the log file for more information.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ritltd
ID: 37960113
Actually had to run the eseutils and then the ISINTEG as ISINTEG alone did not resolve the issue.
0