Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop Windows shutdown

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I want to be able to prevent users from shutting down windows.  My preferred method is to 'hijack' shutdown.exe so that it runs a script that alerts a manager that someone has tried to shutdown the computer. (I have that script written, and compiled as an exe).  Then I'd like to have a re-located 'shutdown.exe' be accessible from a more concealed location. Like Start|Shut computer down|really|are you sure|shutdown

My problem is, that even with shutdown.exe moved from the system32 folder, start|shutdown still causes the computer to shut down.

There's obviously a part of this that I do not understand.
0
Comment
Question by:hgj1357
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37806598
1st .. you can move the shutdown and rename the file so that user does not know what is the file to shutdown..

http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/7553/remove-shutdown-and-restart-buttons-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37806858
Why don't you just set a group policy to not let the users shut down the PC?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc940398.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 37806879
These solutions completely prevent the users from shutting the computer down. I want to make it harder, but not impossible.

Can I remove SHUTDOWN from the start menu, but still allow shutdown.exe -s to be run?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806907
Yes, you can do that - check out this discussion

http://www.computerfreetips.com/windows-xp/windows-shutdown.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:hgj1357
ID: 37808236
You got it.

I can still run shutdown.exe to shut windows down, but I can control it now.

Thanks
0