Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

PC keeps turning off during O/S load

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello,

I have a custom built PC (several years old) which does some light hosting. Recently it's been powering itself off, and now it won't even finish loading the O/S before it powers off.

I have tried different PSU, RAM, and HD and it does the same thing so I'm assuming it's MoBo/CPU related. The CPU fan appears to be working fine.

If left on without a bootable drive it doesn not turn off, so it must be related to the increased demands of trying to load the O/S.

Any suggestions to remedy this, or further narrow down the problem component?
0
Comment
Question by:fred2k3
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806617
Check capacitors on motherboard for swelling or leakage. Tops should be flat. Pay special attention to those around CPU socket (VRM caps).
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806628
It still looks very much like overheating. Have you cleaned out all the dust? Also remove the Heatsink from the CPU, clean it's and the CPU's Surface from any thermal transfer paste residue, then add a very small drop of fresh thermal transfer paste to the top of the CPU. Then firmly and properly reattach the Heatsink.

If after that you still have the same issues, replace the Powersupply. Also look for cracking, leaking or bulging capacitors on the mainboard...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fred2k3
ID: 37807117
Thanks for the suggestions - will try cleaning and replacing CPU with thermal paste. There are some slightly bulged caps so if the CPU clean doesn't work I guess the MOBO caps have gone.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37807139
If they (caps) haven't already, they soon will. Best to replace mobo or upgrade.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37807184
As bad caps can also cause the PSU to malfunction I'd also replace that. That really means you would have to replace half of the PC. Possibly a new one would then be a better investment...
0