[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Setting up Windows Server 2008 environment  to automatically update applications

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-23
Hello Experts,

I have several Windows 2008 Server environments setup with AD, etc.with XP and 7 systems, no Vista.  I do NOT have the environment setup for automatic updating through the server for Windows updates.  

I would like to setup my environment to update laptops and desktops and other servers to
a. update microsoft software (windows, office, etc..)
b. Update other typical applications such as Adobe reader, Java, etc..

Please provide links and best practices to set this up so I can avoid users NOT updating and not have the autority to update this software.

I am ok if the user has to click on update due to reboot requests etc.. but right now they call me to ask if they should update and then they need admin ids and passwords.  I want the best practical solution for both Microsoft and non-Microsoft applications.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anuroopsundd
Anuroopsundd earned 225 total points
ID: 37806639
You can directly go with WSUS server. this is what normally every company have for windows system updates.
Step-by-Step Guide to Getting Started with Microsoft Windows Server Update Services 3.0

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708519(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:jmanishbabu
jmanishbabu earned 225 total points
ID: 37806725
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 300 total points
ID: 37806796
On top of WSUS you can use "Local Updates Publisher" to handle 3rd party applications (Adobe, Java, etc)

http://localupdatepubl.sourceforge.net/


http://sourceforge.net/apps/mediawiki/localupdatepubl/index.php?title=Main_Page
0