Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET gridview delete button

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I was just wondering if there is any way to put the Delete button on an ASP.NET gridview conditionally based on a specific condition
0
Comment
Question by:zintech
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Lalit Chandra earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806806
You need to handle the  OnRowDataBound event of gridview manually. like
<asp:GridView ID="GridView1" runat="server"
            .. OnRowDataBound="GridView1_RowDataBound">

Now, in code behind,you can write

protected void GridView1_RowDataBound(object sender,
        System.Web.UI.WebControls.GridViewRowEventArgs e)
    {
        if ((e.Row.RowType == DataControlRowType.DataRow)
        {
            LinkButton selectButton = (LinkButton)e.Row.FindControl("LinkButtonSelect");
            if (selectButton != null)    // YOUR Logic to display
                selectButton.Visible = false;
          }
    }


For More but brief knowledge you can refer below quick link

http://forums.asp.net/t/1449959.aspx/1


Hope this would help you to resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Patil
ID: 37807104
Hi see this tutorial. Will give you the Best description for GridView Operations

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb498195.aspx
0