Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Edit PDF's for free?

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
773 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
We have a bunch of papers that we are scanning from a copier that saves to our share drive as a PDF. We need to edit these PDF's and add our own text to it.

Are there programs other than Adobe Pro we can use? Like all Adobe products it's horrible expensive and is out of our budget for this small job to do, and hoping for a some type of open source free alternative.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Eirman earned 500 total points
ID: 37806631
You can do it online for free here .......
http://www.pdfescape.com

Or pick one from this list .....
http://www.techsupportalert.com/content/best-free-pdf-tools.htm
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37806632
Look to CutePDF (Free) or Foxit Software for alternatives to Adobe. Adobe is still the best, mind you, but the two above are good alternatives. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ajbarron
ajbarron earned 500 total points
ID: 37806658
Is it possible to change the output file of the copier to something other than PDF? A simple google search for "free PDF Editor" returned a heap of hits for free software to edit pdf files.

To list a few:

http://pdfeditor.me/
http://en.pdf24.org

Hope this helps,

-Anthony
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37806763
Yeh I've been searching on Google and some of your links and there are TONS. But there is hardly any that let's you directly insert text boxes and edit the document. The one Eirman posted, "http://www.pdfescape.com" is EXACTLY what I need, but I'm a little concerned being that we have to upload the documents to their server to edit.. from a security standpoint I don't like it. Some documents may have sensitive information on it.

Is there any programs like http://www.pdfescape.com but a stand alone program that's free off the top of your minds?

Edit: I saw a bunch has been posted, I will look through your guy's links and see if any meets that criteria.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806866
Nitro | Create, Convert & Edit PDF Files : http://www.nitropdf.com/

I've been using them for years.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37806961
Sadly is $119.99 USD :(

Does anyone know much about http://www.pdfescape.com security? Is it safe to use for sensitive documents?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807032
I do not see any mention of any security for the site. I work for a company that provides SaaS as well and we are SAS -70 Type-2 plus HIPAA compliant.

Generally it would seem fine depending on the content of the documents, but there is no guarantee offered by them it seems.

NitroPDF does offer a free trial if that helps with this one-off job.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 37812737
Thanks for the help everyone, I'm using NitroPDF trial version right now and works great. (much better than adobe which crashes all the time.)

http://www.pdfescape.com was also a great solution if you want to do just basic editing
0