Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Server with two different domain email addres's

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi all,

this maybe a simple question. A company owns two domain names let say a.com & b.com, the a.com is the main exchange email address pointing at the server via MX records & b.com also has records pointing at the server. they are selling off company a.com but keeping the server running email for the b.com address. now i can re-point the mail to the new company's server for the a.com email & take off that email domain on the existing server, is there anything i need to watch for doing this as they want to keep the server to collect email for their second domain b.com?

I hope you understand this question.
0
Comment
Question by:Robbills
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806706
Just make sure you re-run the Connect To The Internet Wizard and change the email domain name using the wizard and that should be fine.

Once re-run, check the Recipient Policy to make sure that Domain A is no longer listed and remove any email addresses from your users that are for this domain and then you shouldn't have any problems emailing the users.

If you point the MX record(s) for DomainB.com to the SBS servers Public IP Address you should receive mail directly for this domain happily.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37806800
Just when the time comes, point the MX recorde a.com to their new location, you can then set b.com to be the primary for your company so the addresses default on the users to the primary (doesn't happen always and on some occasions you have to manually switch primary email address for the users).  

Its more of a make sure all your eggs are in one basket type thing.  Its alot to process for some but takes longer to explain it than actually doing it.  Just keep in mind that when switching the pointers, some providers require 24hrs for the settings to migrate.  So once the MX record is pointed elsewhere, you could still recieve mail for a period of time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robbills
ID: 37806811
Thankyou
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37806923
You are welcome - thanks for the points.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robbills
ID: 37806947
N problem Alan, I have another open question for some easy points lol
0