Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit, in-place upgrade, and licensing

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
On a computer with Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit and with no available restore disk or original Windows OS software, is it possible to perform an in-place upgrade with a different, legitimate, full version Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit disk?
0
Comment
Question by:paul213
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:2Cs
ID: 37806673
Do you mean to re-install Windows 7 Ultimate 32-BIT with different media to the original?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37806686
You should be able to, it just wants a valid OS
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37806727
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807174
If it is the full retail version of Win 7 Ultimate, then the answer is yes provided the key has not been previously used. The retail version will do both a clean install and an upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul213
ID: 37807202
Thank you all for pitching in to help. I have accepted a solution. Appreciated.
0