Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Webpart

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hi,

I am not a sharepoint expert but I am just starting to learn how to mange/adminiter sharepoint.
I did something by mistake yesterday and DELETED a webpart. (Clicked on edit page and clicked on the X) the webpart was GONE.
Clicked on Add A web part
Added the name of the webpart
it is now addedd but in a different view (List view) and i dont have the UPLOAD documents button on the top or any other buttons that used to show
(New, Action, Settings) and so on/

please assist
0
Comment
Question by:Geekah
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Tehzar earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807013
Hi Geekah,

Here are the steps to put a web part back on a page:

    Site Actions -> Edit Page
    Click Add a Web Part
    Click Advanced Web Part gallery and options
    Click Closed Web Parts
    Drag closed web part onto the page

Hope this helps,

ZaR
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:hafeezmca
hafeezmca earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807740
Hi,
Sharepoint 2010 keeps versions of the page/items whenever they are published.
So, the easiest way for you would be to restore the pervious version of page.

Have a look at this article to restore item/page:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/restore-or-delete-a-previous-version-of-an-item-or-file-HA101853109.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Geekah
ID: 37808106
Thank you kindly
0