Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 crashing while printing

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-19
Hiya all,

Outlook 2007 keeps crashing while trying to print out a email. The event viewer shows the following error:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Microsoft Office 12
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      1000
Date:            04/04/2012
Time:            12:39:55
User:            N/A
Computer:      #####
Description:
Faulting application outlook.exe, version 12.0.6607.1000, stamp 4e398dcd, faulting module kmxl42ll.dll, version 4.2.21.21, stamp 46f44a1c, debug? 0, fault address 0x0004eb2b.

The PC is just a plain old XP Pro machine with SP3, not too old.

Can anybody offer any insight into this problem.

Thanks, Dvae.
0
Comment
Question by:SCFudgell
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:uescomp
ID: 37806707
I have seen this a few times.  This might help your issue: http://www.msoutlook.info/question/247
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Anuroopsundd
ID: 37806738
Outlook keeps its printing style settings in a file called OutlPrnt. You can run into several issues like these hangs and crashes when the file gets corrupted. On multiple occasions I’ve also seen messages been printed in right-to-left format instead of left-to-right due to OutlPrnt corruptions.

You can recover from this by renaming the OutlPrnt file to .old when Outlook is closed. You can find the file here;

Windows Vista and Windows 7
C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Outlook\
Windows XP
C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook\


http://www.msoutlook.info/question/247
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 37808909
My gut feeling here is there is an addin causing the problem

Go into regedit
Look at
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Office\Outlook\Addins

Note all the add ins and their current load behavior
Then set them all to 0

Once done, open outlook and try printing agin
If it works fine, then you know its one of the addins

Go back and re-enable them one at a time until you find the faulting one

Otherwise, I would say make sure to check you have office 2007 sp3 installed
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=27838

Also check that you have the whole office suite installed as well.
ie Office 2007 Suite, with Word 2007, Outlook 2007, Excel 2007 only
0
 

Author Comment

by:SCFudgell
ID: 38612079
I just wanted to say Thanks very much for your reponses. We never managed to try the suggestions, before the customer became impatient and decided to replace the PC anyway.

As such I am sure the answer is here but I am unable to confirm it.

I do appreciate your help.

Thanks Dave
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38613984
No worries glad to help
0