Solved

IP address will not resolve to Domain Name

Posted on 2012-04-04
10
406 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hey everyone,
I have my company website, midstatemutual.com but several locations seem to find 404 page errors and Im not sure why.

I found that the actual IP address, 67.151.65.100, will not work either. Wondering if this is the overall problem?
0
Comment
Question by:gregjarvis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
Comment Utility
Have you checked the setting on your firewall to pass port 80 traffic and ping? Was it working previously and just stopped? Any setting changes on your firewall? Any updates to Windows?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Is it possible the non-working locations are being blocked somehow?

Can these locations ping your router, or some other service/server that should be available to the public?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Also, what happens if one of these locations does a tracert to 67.151.65.100?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gbblaster
Comment Utility
The problem may be external to you, there may be an issue with the DNS servers populating your sites name and IP address, you can check this with nslookup at any site where you detect the problem, but if your IP address also fails to respond then there may be an issue with your server or your ISP, only if it isn´t your firewall as mentioned above.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ajbarron
ajbarron earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Greg,

When you say locations, do you mean locations accessing the site over the internet or local network? Also are you hosting your own DNS or relying on someone elses (like your ISP's or hosting companies)

A guide to setting up DNS records for your website can be found on Microsoft.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324260

I hope this helps,

-Anthony
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:uescomp
uescomp earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I would have not posted your IP address or at least hide it.  I did a whois and it does resolve to the name you specified.  I guess you would have to be more specific on the issue.  I was able to hit the address and it brought me to your website.  If you are looking at links to other pages being broken its probably because they haven't been uploaded or the re-direct link is incorrect.  Check with your web developer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjarvis
Comment Utility
by locations i mean individual people reporting that they cannot access the website. it is random and rare but it has seemed to happen after moving the DNS hosting to GoDaddy.com.

if i use something like this, for example, it will not find midstatemutual.com
http://alexw.me/ipad2/#!safari
although all other websites i try work...

i just know something is a little off and not sure at what level the error lies at. i will investigate the DNS records further
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajbarron
Comment Utility
How long ago did you move to godaddy? a nslookup on your domain resolves to your IP as someone else also stated above. have you done any troubleshooting with the users who are unable to access the site? It may be caused by an issue with the servers they are using for name resolution
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
paulmacd earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
I agree - this is an issue with the propogation of your DNS information.  If it's been only a couple days since you moved to GoDaddy, wait a day or two to see if it goes away.  

If it's been longer than a couple days, let them know there's a problem.  It will be useful to know what DNS servers are being used by the people who can't get to your web site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gregjarvis
Comment Utility
ok, i will submit an issue to godaddy; it has been several months so there shouldn't be a problem at this point. i will report back, thanks guys
0