Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

stub not being called by the control

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I have a dropdownlist and I created a javascript function to do an eo web essentials callback on the panel it is in
function changeList() {
 eo_Callback("<%=cbpprocess.ClientID %>");
 }

Open in new window

The code for the button is
<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlUnfilteredList" runat="server" Width="508px" 
Height="22px" onselect="changeList();">

Open in new window

I load the Dropdownlistbox on page load and it fills
I double click the dropdownlist in design mode to make the stub in vb.net
I add code to the stub
 
Protected Sub ddlUnfilteredList_SelectedIndexChanged(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles ddlUnfilteredList.SelectedIndexChanged
 Call fillMembers()
 End Sub

Open in new window

When I run the code and select the dropdownlist it does not go to the stub? does anybody know why?

Any help would be greatly appreciated!!!!
R3nder
0
Comment
Question by:r3nder
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 37806891
I believe you are working with client-side scripting when you use onselect. Have you tried it like this:

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlUnfilteredList" runat="server" Width="508px" 
Height="22px" OnSelectedIndexChanged="ddlUnfilteredList_SelectedIndexChanged">

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807530
Try changing

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlUnfilteredList" runat="server" Width="508px"
Height="22px" onselect="changeList();">

to

<asp:DropDownList ID="ddlUnfilteredList" runat="server" Width="508px"
Height="22px" onselect="changeList(); return true;">

If it still does not work, try adding AutoPostBack = "true"
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:r3nder
ID: 37807931
Autopostback="true" worked
0