[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

content from the website listed below....

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
967 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This particular server is almost never accessed directly. recently we needed to download some files and we discovered that IE is always giving the following message:

" Content from the website listed below is being blocked by the Internet explorer enhanced security configuration...."

Even after trying to add the site to the secure list the message will continue to pop up.

How can I control this without making major changes on the server ??
regards,
0
Comment
Question by:rguillermo
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806804
YOu can disable it, if IE is not used much

Go to Server Manager
Click the top item in the tree to the left "Server Manager"
On the page that appears, go to "Security Information"
Look for "Configure IE ESC" on the right.

Perhaps IE ESC could be renamed to "IE Security"

Is it 2003 or 2008?

This one gives a visual

http://4sysops.com/archives/how-to-disable-internet-explorer-enhanced-security-configuration-ie-esc-in-windows-server-2008/

I turn it off on my servers because they are not used for browsing and updates are managed by WSUS
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37806911
You can turn this feature off or you can configure so, this message will not popup on this server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/815141
0