Solved

Bulk audio equalizing software

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
273 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I’m looking for a software that I can add multiple audio songs, and it adjusts all aspects in the audio. Just as if I have got a song with a high bass, another with low bass, and high treble. I, in order to use them in a mix, will need to use an equalizer to adjust each song of them separately before using them.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:feesu
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
Comment Utility
Check out Platinum Notes:

www.platinumnotes.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
It seems that I cannot try it. The only option is to buy. Have you tried it? I want to put a list of mp3s and it automatically adjust their bass/treble and all other aspects. I want them to be exactly the same, as if they were extracted from the same original CD. Possible with your recommendation?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joshbula
Comment Utility
To adjust bass and treble would be "Multi-Band Dynamics" or a multi-band compressor/limiter.  It says "Dynamics" on their website but that might just compress the entire track rather than separating it into the various EQ bands first.

They have a Live Chat on their website so you might be able to ask them if it does what you need it to do.  

The only other option I can think of would be to use a Multi-Band Dynamics plugin within a DAW such as ProTools, Logic, or Samplitude, but that's super-expensive and you'd have to do each file one-at-a-time.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
Comment Utility
I believe there is only so much you can do with multiple tracks with varying volumes low bass high bass etc, if you increase the bass for the low bass and it is followed by a track with high bass hope you have good speakers .
Most media players with an equalizer will do this  they will have what is called a preset here you can select full bass and treble or other sound effects
I use winamp try it free and is very customizable. I enqueue tons of tracks from playlists then select my preset for the type of music and it applies to all tracks in my playlist editor. Will play them all right through continuously or I can set it to loop.
To illustrate from mine the skin is called Vista Vision incase your curious, it's one of many am using windows 7 :)

Winamp presets

Using Windows Media player 12  in play mode, r/click it then go to options>Enhancements>
here is a list including an equalizer, even cross fading and audio volume leveling.
Give it a try as well.
WMP 12 enhancements
0
 

Author Comment

by:feesu
Comment Utility
Merete,

What I am looking for is not just an equalizer. I do have WinAmp, and have been using it for over a decade, since inception.

My problem, I am doing a non-stop music mix, and this requires that all audio tracks be on the same level. That does not mean on the same volume level only, it includes all other equalizing aspects, bass, treble etc...

And of course, it should change those levels in the file itself, and not only while playing them, such as WinAmp example.

Joshbula,

There is no point behind doing each track separately.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Thankyou feesu,
maybe mp3 gain

wiki explains

Foobar
0