Solved

High respons times

Posted on 2012-04-04
13
596 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I just turned on an alert for high response times on my network and I'm getting alot of alerts for high ping times. What could be causing this? It's probably different reasons for different things but what should I start checking to troubleshoot this. I'm getting high ping times on routers, switches, and servers.
0
Comment
Question by:knfitz
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37807967
What constitutes a high ping time for you alert?  Are we talking 300ms or 3 seconds?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37811889
anything above 25 ms I get an alert for. I'm seeing most of them between 50 and 150ms. I've seen it as high as 700ms.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37814808
What kind of connections are between the affected hardware?  Is it all on a 100MBps or 1GBps network?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37824518
both
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37851605
any ideas?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37852516
Do you have a lot of traffic routing through one 100Mbps connection somewhere?
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37897393
No, its a large network with alot of connections. I'm not getting any utilization problems in my alerts right now
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37897411
Any chance you have a switch loop somewhere, where a switch is connected into the fabric twice.  Might be a spanning tree issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37898696
its possible. is there an easy way to check for a loop? most of them are in remote sites. how do I check for a spannin tree issue?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37898779
So are these ping time issues between remote sites are all within a local site?

If they are between remote sites, what kind of link is between the sites.
0
 

Author Comment

by:knfitz
ID: 37910519
it is both remote sites and local sites. The remote sites are using MPLS circuits.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
ID: 37910566
So if I am understanding correctly,

1. The local sites pinging locally have latency
2. Pinging between remote sites has latency

Is there a common device all of this traffic is going through?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveJ earned 500 total points
ID: 37923951
Do the high response time pings come at the same time or are they random, throughout the reporting period? Is it a single ping or repeated pings that show high response time?

Personally, I don't place too much importance on ping latency because, as you note, there are too many reasons why latency would be high and no real starting point for trouble shooting. If you are pinging from device A through device B, and C to hit device D and a ping response time is 500ms, it could be due to issues on any one of the devices either outbound or inbound. If device D is a server, it could simply be busy.

The other problem with ping is that you shouldn't tune your network to improve ping response time, unless of course your network traffic is largely made up of small, ping-size packets.

On the other hand, pings with NO response can be useful.

I would be more interested in socket setup times . . . like, open a connection to port 80 on your web server (or whatever port on whatever application you run) and monitor that.

Good luck,
Steve
0