Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows security

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i am getting the followig message

you cant remove name surname because this object is inherting permissions from its parent.  to remove name surname, you must prevent the object from inheriting permissions.   turn off the option for inheriting permissions, and then try removing name surname again.

getting this when i add person to group or folder permissions within active directory 2003.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:LBC
3 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37806882
On the folder click security tab | Advanced | Change Permissions

> Uncheck "include inheritable permissions from this objects parent"  

> select add

then remove the object

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
athomsfere earned 400 total points
ID: 37806910
Right click the folder or file you want to add the user to, go to the security tab, then advanced. There you will see a check box for "Inherit Permissions". Uncheck this, and you should be able to add users / groups to the object now.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:LBC
ID: 37866878
thanks for replying to my message.
i applied your theory and it worked
0