Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS Access 2010 - replacing a character with zer0

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
I need to replace all fields in a table that contain a "-" with a "0",  in vba code.  I know it can be done in a query.
0
Comment
Question by:Startrac98
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37806881
Create your query, and then run it in VBA.  For what you are describing, it would look something like this:


dim strSQL as String
strSQL = "UPDATE YourTable SET YourField = Replace(YourField, '-','0')"
CurrentDB.Execute strSQL, dbfailonerror
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 37806904
I like mbizup's solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 37807112
Perfect, Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Startrac98
ID: 37807119
Yes, that works.  Thanks
0