Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What Difference between a Spark processor and intel x64 when installing solaris

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
947 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-08
Hi

We have around 15 Spark servers running different applications and we are thinking of Migrating everything to VMware on HP Blades so x86/x64

Can someone please tell me what is the major advantage of having a Sun Spark server?

I'm new to Sun Servers that is why I'm asking

Thanks inadvance
0
Comment
Question by:Duncan_Cauchi
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 268 total points
ID: 37806952
Sun Sparc servers are Unix based systems with Sparc prcoessors. To explain the differences you are getting very technically but you do see major advantages with Sparc processors over Intel processors.

Read over this http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SPARC
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 264 total points
ID: 37807280
Your current software running on SPARC systems will not run on x86/x64.  You will have to buy new software or at least new versions.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 268 total points
ID: 37807491
Performance-wise, SPARC used to be more powerful, but the latest Intel chips are able to catch up and even pass SPARC.

Here's are two articles describing comparisons from different views:
http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/david/ultrasparc-vs-x86-servers-which-one-runs-oracle-faster-22776
https://blogs.oracle.com/karim/entry/sparc_or_intel_plateforms_outlook

Since Oracle now owns SPARC, it will be interesting to see what they do with it.
0