Solved

Server2003R2 Blue Screens

Posted on 2012-04-04
6
157 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a 2003R2 server that I have recently had the pleasure of administering.  It has been having multiple BSOD events almost nightly for months prior to my arrival.  I have since changed the RAM, and noticed that the second memory bay, when filled will cause a BSOD on start up.  I am certainly leaning towards a motherboard/hardware issue, however I have run multiple memory tests using just the 1 new stick and have received no errors.  The Dell diagnostic utility also finds no errors.

I would like to determine whether or not the Stop errors are being caused by any sort of driver/software related issue prior to replacing the entire server and or migrating it to a virtual machine.

I have attached a .zip of all recorded Stop Errors, and a copy of the most recent MEMORY.DMP.  The server does not have enough memory for a full system dump.

Any help would be greatly appreciated, thank you in advance.
Memorydump.zip
Minidumps.zip
0
Comment
Question by:MorefieldIT
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 37807077
I analyzed the latest and 2 earlier minidumps. All point to a memory issue. Also appears to be occurring during backups -- is that what you've seen?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorefieldIT
ID: 37807197
I did see that the ntbackup routine was running prior to crashing in the last few occurrences.  However, there were BSOD's prior to me creating the ntbackup schedule.  I created the ntbackup routine because of the nightly BSODs.

Whats interesting is that the ntbackup routine will run without error during the weekends.  It seems like the BSODs occur only during the weekdays.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajbarron
ID: 37807242
Is there anything that occurs on weekdays that doesnt occur on weekends? e.g different type of backup or scheduled tasks or processes?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:MorefieldIT
ID: 37807332
There are no other scheduled tasks running other than the ntbackup, and it's set to run daily at 8pm.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 37807478
Check your virtual memory (page file) settings and ensure both that virtual memory is 1.5 times physical memory and that you have sufficient hard disk space.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MorefieldIT
ID: 37811799
The page file is set for 1.5 times the RAM as minimum, and up to 2.5 times as maximum for the page file.  While doing some further diagnostics last evening I got a MEMORY_MANAGEMENT BSOD and a PFN_LIST_CORRUPTION.  I believe that all of these things are leaning towards a definite Motherboard/RAM issue.
0