Solved

Corrupt user profile

Posted on 2012-04-04
14
623 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-08
I have a corrupt user profile. When I log in I get logged in with a Temporary account.
I deleted the user account in hopes that it would recreate the account and it hasnt.

I am at the end of my rope. I formatter the hard drive and reinstalled windows and still no luck.
0
Comment
Question by:TechGuy_007
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37806921
You didn't say, but by the tags I am assuming this is in a domain.
Have you tried taking it out of the domain into Workgroup and then back?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37806926
In Windows 7 you have to delete a registry key when you rebuild a profile:

http://www.sysprobs.com/fix-temporary-profile-windows-7
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37806929
Go through this link even though for Vista should work with R2 and Windows 7.

http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=947242

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947215
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pjam
ID: 37806933
If other suggestions do not work, here is the offical method to fix a corrupt user profile:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows-vista/fix-a-corrupted-user-profile
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 37807111
I just rejoined the Domain and that didn't work.
I am moving to the next suggestion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 37807143
Okay I just tryed the regedit were I remove the .bak.
No Dice.
SO I am on to the next
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37807151
Hmm, I just read the one I posted, and I noticed that it had it done as the temp profile, thats not right!

It needs to be done as the local admin.

This is the better version
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947242/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 37807303
When I delete the folder that belongs to the corrupt profile it is not recreating.
Is this possibly an issue with my profile on Active directory?
Non of the fixes work. If the solution comes up when you Google corrupt profile, I have done it.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37807311
Are using roaming profiles or redirection?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:athomsfere
ID: 37807395
Did you log in as the local admin (not a network  / Active directory account) to delete the .bak file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 37807429
Yes I logged in as the local admin. I didnt log in with a network log in,
I am using a roaming profile.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 37807475
You are getting temp profile because roaming profile is not being copied
0
 

Author Comment

by:TechGuy_007
ID: 37807916
So what do I do?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37808200
Where your roaming user profile is stored can you get to it?
0