Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Boycott Walmart and coke over Voter ID

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
20 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Would you boycott Walmart and coke over a voter ID law?


Democrats boycott Coke, Walmart over voter ID laws
Democratic officials Wednesday launched a two-pronged attack on states with new laws requiring identification before voting, the highlight being a call to boycott Coke, Walmart and others that back a leading organization pushing for voter ID laws.
0
Comment
Question by:carsRST
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 100 total points
ID: 37806976
That's just stupid!

Like you are going to get people to stop going to Walmart or drinking Coke? The wages and other crap people complained about Walmart never stopped anyone so you expect this to?
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 100 total points
ID: 37807261
No, I don't go along with any 'causes' like that.  It is stupid.  Besides, they do require identification to vote here in California so I don't know why they say it's a new law.
0