Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Question,
I will be deploying Exchange 2010 incorporating DAG and the question I have is can I setup my DAG with only one passive copy at first then add the second copy and LAG copy at a later date? I know it’s best to have a 3 copy DAG but I do not have the resources available just yet to do the 3 copy DAG and would like some kind of failover if needed.
0
Comment
Question by:CujoX
3 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 37806966
Yep. You can incrementally build a DAG (in fact, the process to install it is essentially this - you'll just be delaying a few of the commands until you have additional hardware).

Just bring the new servers up, make them members of the DAG in the usual way and then add the respective database copies. All fairly routine.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Pugglewuggle
Pugglewuggle earned 500 total points
ID: 37807005
Also - and this is important - you have to make sure you have an even number of cluster members/witness disks. This means that if you have an odd number of servers, you will need at least one witness disk on a non-DAG-member server for the underlying Microsoft cluster service to work right. If you don't the cluster will freak out and your services will go offline.

The rule is: cluster service always needs an even number of members for voting/elections. This can consist of member servers and witness disks.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CujoX
ID: 37807691
Thank you guys, this is the info I was looking for.
0