Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SharePoint 2010: Limiting the Web Parts Available to Users

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-13
Hello. I have a webpart zone. Is it possible to limit what web parts user is able to add to that particular zone. For example user A should be able to add web parts A, B but user B should be able to  add web parts A, B and C. Also, is it possible to decide what web part user will see in webpart zone?
0
Comment
Question by:tolppa
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ivan_vagunin
ID: 37807081
Hi!
I guess you cannot limit user edit permissions for particular webpart zone. Webpart zone is just asp.net webcontrol and it does not have such functionality (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/microsoft.sharepoint.webpartpages.webpartzone_members.aspx).
But it is possible to set visiblity of webpart for specific users, using sharepoint audiences:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/sharepoint-server-help/target-a-web-part-to-a-specific-audience-HA010168840.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dhawalseth earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810242
Hi Tolppa,
You have hit a roadblock here.. you cannot limit the user edit permissions for a particular webpart zone, although you can limit webparts availability for a group of user in your sharepoint site.
If you are playing with deployment of webparts manually, you can set to which webpart zone on the page it will be deployed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tolppa
ID: 37836341
I was hoping to do something like create an delegate control to do the job.
0