Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel linking

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
In the 2007 Excel, I could link cells – then when I clicked on the link it would take me right to the linked  cell.  With the 2010 excel, it won’t take me to the linked cell.  How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Dennis Miller
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37806983
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 37806995
Giving it a whirl now. Thanks. I will let you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 37807050
I saw that too- but these workpapers are what was from “old” excel – the links are already there but it won’t let me get to the linked workpaper.
Does this mean I need to relink all of the workpapers?
And I am currious as to why every time I enter a number it’s recalculating and taking a long time? This is Excel 2010.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Geodash earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807059
Are talking about linking to other worksheets within the same workbook? Take a look at this one as well. I am confused a little by your question.

http://www.addictivetips.com/microsoft-office/hyperlinks-in-excel-2010/
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:mayureshtodankar
ID: 37809391
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 37812506
Giving it a try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Geodash
ID: 37812517
That's the same link I posted above. Are you still having issues? You didn't reply to my previous question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dennis Miller
ID: 37870314
Thanks this is the answer.
0