[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DCPromo and vCenter - Demoting Server 2K3 drops hosts from vCenter

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
746 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I recently promoted a new 2K8 R2 server to be a domain controller.  All of the roles were transfered to the new server, and I demoted the server 2k3 DC.  After that, vCenter started to lose the hosts connection.  One hosts was disconnected from vCenter right away and the other 4 followed.  Luckily I took a snapshot of the 2k3 server and reverted it.  After that was completed, I was able to reconnect the hosts.  What would I be missing that would cause this issue.  Thanks in advance for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:ICCNetworkAdmin
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Ch
ID: 37807016
Can you pls check that the DNS entires for the esx hosts are there in the new w2k8 DC?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37807074
You reverted a Domain Controller, from not being a DC to a DC, how is your Active Directory?

check communication between vCenter and the hosts, can you ping by hostname, and IP addresses, and also tracert by IP address?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
unsatiated earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807080
Check what DNS server is configured in the ESX hosts as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ICCNetworkAdmin
ID: 37807106
I did check, and the ESX hosts have a DNS entry for the 2k3 server and our 2k8 DNS server.  I just now changed the DNS server from the 2k3 to the new 2k8 R2 server.  I will try the demotion again tonight.  Thanks for the responses.
0