Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change LAN domain name

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Need to change our LAN domain name from companyLAN.com to companyLAN.internal. It's a Windows 2003 domain.
0
Comment
Question by:bobox00
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ajbarron
ajbarron earned 668 total points
ID: 37807089
Try this article posted at the petri forums...

How to rename a windows 2003 domain
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael W. Krout earned 668 total points
ID: 37807130
Here is a whole article on Domain Name rename.   It is possible but make sure you understand the impact on your network before you attempt.   Also, make sure that you do a SystemState backup so that you can role back the changes.   Just PLAN before doing this.   Here is the Technet article.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc738208(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:emadallan
emadallan earned 664 total points
ID: 37807300
the whole story is in this attachment file
Domain-Rename-Procedure.doc
0