[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

tabular form items read only based on click event

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
981 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I am having a tabular form. I want to make 2 columns as read only. But when we

add a new row by clicking the Add Row button these columns will be editable for that particular row. After

adding the data and press the submit button that 2 columns will be changed to read only. Is there any way to

achieve this. Please advice.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:vsarma50
5 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 37807105
Since this was posted in an Oracle zone can I assume Oracle Forms?

Have you tried Set_Item_Instance_Property?

See if the examples here help:
http://www.orafaq.com/forum/t/88377/2/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:flow01
ID: 37807185
You can also set the update_allowed item-property to No
0
 

Author Comment

by:vsarma50
ID: 37807215
I apologize of not specifying in detail.
it is in APEX 4.0.  and I have a tabular form and a master detail form
with some rows in it . when I click create/add row button
the two items should be come editable else should be read only on page load.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
gatorvip earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807590
You can do it via JavaScript. In the region footer, add the following code (change "f02" to whatever array you are using):

<script type="text/javascript">
var f2=document.getElementsByName("f02");
for (var r = 0; r < f2.length; r++)
{
   if(f2[r].value != "")
   {
      f2[r].disabled=true;
   }
}

</script>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vsarma50
ID: 37807781
Perfect solution. thanks very much
Iam new to apex and working first time on it.
I was struggling for this since 2 days
0