[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

VBscript to alter  settings automatically in the default user profiles(Registry Keys).

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-15
Our client  using Swedish Keyboards . In Swedish Keyboard's, numeric key pads will have (,) comma as decimal separator. The Application Software that we are using requires (.) dot as decimal separator. So in order to achieve this we need to manually change the Settings in Control Panel --> Regional and Language settings (Change comma to dot in Advanced Settings). This setting is profile specific and we need to alter this settings in lot of computers (200 to 300 computers).
Basically what I am looking is that a VBscript which alters this settings automatically in the default user profiles(Registry Keys). If I can get this script that will be of great help.
0
Comment
Question by:vijaygotur
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mlongoh
ID: 37807164
What version of OS are you using?  XP? Vista? Windows 7?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anuroopsundd earned 1500 total points
ID: 37807518
i just worked with this and found.
this key is saved in the registry. you can make the required changes directly.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\International\
"sList"="."

so if you make any changes to this it will be changed..
0