Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

find null values in multidimensional associative array

Posted on 2012-04-04
11
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Is there a way to search through an associative array with an unknown number of dimensions and change all the null values to an empty string?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:hibbsusan
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Pal Singh
ID: 37807325
var assArr = new Array();

function iterateOption ( assArr )
{
  while (x in assArr)
  {
      if ( assArr[x] == null )
      {
         assArr[x] = "";
      }
      else if (typeof assArr[x]=="object")
      {
         assArr[x] = iterateOption (assArr[x]);
      }      
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 37807753
That's great. works perfect. but I tried to make it work also for undefined. It doesn't seem to work.

I tried it like this

var assArr = new Array();

assArr[0] = null;
assArr[1] = 1;
assArr[2] = null;
assArr[3] = 3;
assArr[5] = 5;

iterateOption(assArr);

function iterateOption ( assArr )
{
  for (x in assArr)
  {
      if ( !assArr[x]  )
      { 
         assArr[x] = "was null or undefined";
      }
      
      else if (typeof assArr[x]=="object")
      {
         assArr[x] = iterateOption (assArr[x]);
      }      
  }
}

console.log (assArr);

Open in new window

¿and got this:
["was null or undefined", 1, "was null or undefined", 3, undefined, 5]

and tried this:

var assArr = new Array();

assArr[0] = null;
assArr[1] = 1;
assArr[2] = null;
assArr[3] = 3;
assArr[5] = 5;

iterateOption(assArr);

function iterateOption ( assArr )
{
  for (x in assArr)
  {
      if ( assArr[x] == null  )
      { 
         assArr[x] = "was null";
      }
      if( typeof assArr[x] === "undefined" ){
         assArr[x] = "was undefined";
      }
      else if (typeof assArr[x]=="object")
      {
         assArr[x] = iterateOption (assArr[x]);
      }      
  }
}

console.log (assArr);

Open in new window


and got this in the console
["was null", 1, "was null", 3, undefined, 5]
¿

Any idea why those don't work?  ><
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 37807782
oh, and i had to change your while-loop to a for-in. the while wouldn't work for me. typo or did i use it incorrectly?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 2000 total points
ID: 37809419
actually, you need to try for undefined like this

if ( assArr[x] == null  )
      {
         assArr[x] = "was null";
      }
if ( assArr[x] == undefined  )
      {
         assArr[x] = "was undefined";
      }

rest should be fine

<<oh, and i had to change your while-loop to a for-in. the while wouldn't work for me. typo or did i use it incorrectly?>>
'While' usually works for me, not sure why it doesn't work for you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37809552


//Try this:

    alert( denull( {x: null} ).x )


function denull(value) {

    return JSON.parse(JSON.stringify(value), parser)

    function parser(key, value) {

        return (value != null) ? value : "Arrg!"

    }

}
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37809651
if (!assArr[x]) // assArr was null, undefined, 0 or ""
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37809934
@mplungjan - if (!assArr[x]) // assArr was null, undefined, 0 or "" - very poor suggestion, not at all helpful

//This is the way to go, as it will work with an object of arbitrary complexity:

    alert( denull( {x: null} ).x )


function denull(value) {

    return JSON.parse(JSON.stringify(value), parser)

    function parser(key, value) {

        return (value != null) ? value : "Arrg!"

    }

}
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37809980
Only poor if you cannot use it.

For example it could in theory (since I did not test it) be used like this


function iterateOption ( assArr ) {
  while (x in assArr)  {
      if (!assArr[x]) {
         if (typeof assArr[x] !== "undefined" && assArr[x] !== 0 && (assArr[x] !== "") assArr[x] = "";
      }
      else if (typeof assArr[x]=="object") assArr[x] = iterateOption (assArr[x]);
  }
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 37813344
Proculopsis, could you show me how to use this with an example array with some null and undefined values. I'm sorry, I just don't quite understand it..

 mplungjan, again apologies. I cannot get your code to work.

Thanks both!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Proculopsis
ID: 37815511

Try this:

var assArr = new Array();

assArr[0] = null;
assArr[1] = 1;
assArr[2] = null;
assArr[3] = 3;
assArr[5] = 5;

assArr = denull( assArr );

alert( assArr[4] );


function denull(value) {

    return JSON.parse(JSON.stringify(value), parser)

    function parser(key, value) {

        return (value != null) ? value : "<null>";

    }

}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hibbsusan
ID: 37823313
brilliant, thanks!
0