Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cell format in Excel

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Take a look at the attached image, which is a screenshot from an excel sheet.
These numbers were programmatically written by a Java program.
When I first open the file to look at it, all the cells have that caret in the upper left hand corner. Double-clicking on a cell causes the caret to go away and the cell to become right-justified.

Is it the case that at first the cell contents are a String but then double clicking causes it to change to a number?

excel sheet
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
wasiftoor earned 2000 total points
ID: 37807133
That is exactly what is happening. If you take you cursor over the green notch on the cell, you will find out that Excel is trying to convey that this cell has text that should be formatted as a number. If the cell is formatted as a number (or currency) is this case it is automatically right aligned and the green notch symbol disappears.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iraklioracle
ID: 37807248
Try change cell format to Number
0