Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of the blue a small but important subset of mailservers stopped receiving our emails

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
We are using Exchange server on SBS 2003.

Email was getting through to these mailservers up until this Monday. Now my colleague has opened up the SMTP queues in Exchange and can see these emails are retrying but being rejected still.

Below is a delay response and a rejection response for one of these outgoing emails:

(our domain obscured to sbs.US.co.uk, the target domain obscured to somebody.com)

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

From: Administrator
Sent: 03 April 2012 17:21
To: Stuart Surname
Subject: Delivery Status Notification (Delay) [Scanned]

This is an automatically generated Delivery Status Notification.

THIS IS A WARNING MESSAGE ONLY.

YOU DO NOT NEED TO RESEND YOUR MESSAGE.

Delivery to the following recipients has been delayed.

       Ray.X@somebody.com
       Riya.Y@somebody.com

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

The failure message had two attachments, one was a copy of the outgoing message, the other one follows:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Reporting-MTA: dns;sbs.US.co.uk

Final-Recipient: rfc822;Ray.X@somebody.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 4 Apr 2012 13:58:23 +0100
X-Display-Name: X, Ray


Final-Recipient: rfc822;Riya.Y@somebody.com
Action: delayed
Status: 4.4.7
Will-Retry-Until: Wed, 4 Apr 2012 13:58:23 +0100
X-Display-Name: Y, Riya

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

below is the failure message:

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

Subject: RE: candidate GMcB

Sent: 02/04/2012 13:58

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

X, Ray on 04/04/2012 14:02

Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your administrator.

<sbs.US.co.uk #4.4.7>

Y, Riya on 04/04/2012 14:02

Could not deliver the message in the time limit specified. Please retry or contact your administrator.

<sbs.US.co.uk #4.4.7>
0
Comment
Question by:zorba111
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Larry Struckmeyer MVP
ID: 37810300
Try "telnet remote_mailserver_name 25" without the quotes.  See if it answers.  Try one of the mail exchange testing sites, such as mstoolbox.com and/or dnsstuff.com.  Test your domain and IP on one of the many black list sites.

lastly, call the recepient or his it folks and see what the issue might be.  Delay's like this are not usually the fault of the sender.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810689
The problem is most likely not at your end
You go to www.testexchangeconnectivity.com to see if their mail server is working properly
0