Solved

certain emails stuck in queue

Posted on 2012-04-04
27
664 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-16
Greetings,

I have emails to a couple of domains stuck in queue. the email addresses are typed correctly. I am unable to telnet into the servers. all other email is flowing normally. this is exchange 2003 sp2.

any ideas greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rpliner
  • 15
  • 10
  • 2
27 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37807244
Can you telnet to other servers happily?

If you can to others and can't to these - it suggests that they may be blocking you, or your ISP might be blocking you selectively, which would be unusual!
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37807403
yes. Also, I had the incorrect mail server for bellsouth.net. I found one on their support page detailing how to set up POP clients. I used that address and port 995 (which they specify) and I was able to connect but only get a blank command prompt. when I begin to type EHLO, it stops and the cmd line comes back. mxtoolbox shows us on no blacklists.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 37812355
Are these large domains that you're having trouble mailing, or small mom-and-pop shops?  In other words, is there any chance that the problems could be on the other end?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37812426
it is bellsouth.net, which is now AT&T, which is apparently somehow associated with yahoo according to the email client set up instructions for bellsouth.net email addresses. there are a few other domains stuck in queue, one a large state university law school, another is a local law firm. users have sent me this NDR:

     
            This message was rejected due to the current administrative policy by the destination server.  Please retry at a later time.  If that fails, contact your system administrator.
            <mail.mydomain.com #4.3.2>
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37812431
the law school one just went through after I forced the connection through ESM.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 150 total points
ID: 37812554
The research I've done so far indicates that this can be caused by...a whole bunch of things, as you can see in this old thread:

http://forums.msexchange.org/Cannot_send_mail_to_certain_domains/m_180038400/tm.htm

Are your PTR and SPF records in order?  Do you have antivirus software on your Exchange server?  Is it behind a firewall?  Those are just a couple of things to look at, since you've already done a blacklist check.  It looks like it may take a while to nail this one down, unfortunately.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37812805
the records are in order. the gracious other poster here, alanhardisty, confirmed that they looked good when he previously helped me with another exchange issue.

it is behind a firewall but all other email flows OK. antivirus is disabled and has been for quite sometime.

thanks for your help
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813128
What Service Pack / Rollup have you got installed?  Are you up-to-date?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37813185
Sp2 with all updates
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813200
Which DNS forwarders are you using on your DNS Server Properties?  Your ISP's / Googles / other random ones?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37813769
Was ISP but changed but removed so it would pull from server. I'll confirm this as I just changed yesterday while troubleshooting this.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813799
Should be ISP's DNS servers but you can add others too.  As long as you have something there it is good news.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37813921
just confirmed both DNS servers have (2) ISP DNS servers configured as forwarders (both TW). I misunderstood earlier and thought you were referring to the DNS servers configured on the exchange server.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37813953
Okay - can you restart the DNS Server Service and check your queues please.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37814032
restarted on both DNS servers. flushed dns on exchange server. forced connections through ESM and still queued. so aggravating. especially since it seems all of the partners email that domain.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rpliner
rpliner earned 0 total points
ID: 37828518
still can't send to bellsouth.net.

would setting up an SMTP connector allow the emails to be sent? if so, anything I should look out for when setting it up? I am going off of these directions:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/265293

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/configuring-smtp-connector.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 37828529
It should - but they might not make it to the destination via your ISP, but they stand a better chance.

Nothing to look out for - just specify the problem domains on the Scope tab.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37828910
thanks. didn't work though. tried unfreezing and forcing. all queued emails moved from the original queue entry to another one that showed it was now going through an SMTP connector. Should I have configured for use DNS or forward through smart host? if smart host, what should I enter? I used DNS.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 37829203
You should configure it to use a smarthost and the usual one is your ISP's mail server (either their IP Address wrapped in square brackets [ ] or their Fully Qualified Domain Name mail.ispdomain.com).
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37829323
thanks. keep getting an error stating that I need to enter a valid IP address or a server name. I am entering the SMTP server sent to me by TW telecom a while back. I do not have an IP address. I did use brackets. SMTP server is relay.mail.twtelecom.net but exchange won't accept it.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 350 total points
ID: 37829663
Just enter relay.mail.twtelecom.net - brackets are only used on IP Addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37829707
ha! was just about to post. found some screen shots and figured that out. queue shows a green check and no messages for the problematic domain. I think it worked! will update as people send to that domain.

thanks
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37829714
Well - they have left your server and will hopefully get to their destination.  Fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37829801
one user confirmed their recipient received the email they sent minutes ago.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37829851
:) - Excellent.  That's good news.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37833072
seems to be working. thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:rpliner
ID: 37850314
setting up the SMTP connector using an ISP mail server worked.
0