Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Countif of Blanks

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I do a "countif" formula for blank cells? I want it to count the blank cell from C2:C27, any idea how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:StephenJR
StephenJR earned 668 total points
ID: 37807286
=COUNTBLANK(C2:C27)

if they truly are blank.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Shanan212 earned 668 total points
ID: 37807288
=COUNTBLANK(C2:C27)

or

=COUNTIF(C2:C17,"")
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Philippe Damerval
Philippe Damerval earned 664 total points
ID: 37807304
Which version of excel?
If it is the latest, you can achieve this by typing this formula:
=COUNTBLANK(C2:C27)
You can count the nonblank values by typing:
=COUNTA(C2:C27)

HTH,

Philippe
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 37807333
for 2003 you can use

=ROWS(C2:C27)-COUNTA(C2:C27)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Mellor
ID: 37807396
if you know the number of rows involved then this does it:

Count if blank simple
=24-COUNT(C2:C25)


edit: actually, the comment above with =counta() is better
0