Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2010 and ipad functionality.

Posted on 2012-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
I was given a project to complete regarding an ipad and possibly sharepoint. I want to be able to create a package (word documents/PDFS) via web or thirdparty and have it downloaded to the ipad for viewing purposes. Also i would like to create notes, and highlight text on the document. Do you think this is possible with sharepoint 2010?
0
Comment
Question by:ferranti02
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McAllister MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 37807309
Possible yes. A third party app for the iPad would smooth the way though.

Here are some possibilities;

http://www.readwriteweb.com/enterprise/2011/04/5-ways-to-use-sharepoint-on-th.php
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:hafeezmca
ID: 37807505
Have a look at telerik and infragistics components.
They are the leaders in .net & sharepoint components.
0