Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the correct method of installing an additional dc should i set the dns of the new server to an existing dns server and run dcpromo or should i install dns first and then dcpromo

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
2008 r2
0
Comment
Question by:dougdog
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 37807289
Either way is fine, but I would install DNS first.
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807299
Do you other DCs already have DNS?  I'd just set the new box to the point to the other for DNS then install DNS during dcpromo (checkbox same screen as the global catalog check box).   DNS info will replicate to the box (as well as AD data)

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807308
I would have to agree with Mike you want to set the new DC pointing to an existing DNS server until replication has fully taken place and all dcdiag tests have passed. Once you have all tests passing you then can point the DC to itself.
0