Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 File Sharing on a workgroup

Posted on 2012-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-05
we have 2 pcs on the same workgroup. one is 7 pro and the other is 7 home premium. sharing seems to work from pro to home but not the other way around. ive checked network sharing settings, firewall, folder permissions etc but always get the same logon box comeup saying incorrect username or password.
-note the pro pc has user with password the premium has different username with no password but even if i do for example \\bill-pc\ just to view the shares it asks for password
0
Comment
Question by:active8it
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:iraklioracle
iraklioracle earned 1000 total points
ID: 37807294
all this computers must have passwords
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:active8it
ID: 37807374
ok ill try this tomorrow. do you know why the pc with a password can access the pc with no password though surely it would make sense that the pc without a password would be innaccesible as there is no user to authenticate against?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:iraklioracle
ID: 37807551
the computer access another computer using user account, but if this account does not have password it can't authenticate
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37811407
Besides the unique users (whether passworded or not), create a common user (i.e. not admin) with the same password on both computers, then use that account for browsing shares.

Give that specific user sufficient permissions in Advanced -> Permissions on each share's Sharing tab, otherwise all they'll get by default is read permission.

Also, double-check the Effective Permissions tab for Authenticated Users on the Security tab in Advanced.

When I say "sufficient" I mean like Write and/or Change; don't get in the habit of just checking Full. Really.
0