Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 won't save format settings

Posted on 2012-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
809 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-10
In the last week or so I have a Windows XP computer with Office 2007 installed where the user is getting some emails with White font in the body.  This is coming from different senders, so it's not from just one user.  I have tried to change her font settings from automatic to Black and line spacing from double to single when she hits the Enter key.  She clicks default to save as default settings, but when she opens a new email the settings have reverted back.  Outlook 2010 is on my computers, so it is hard to troubleshoot.

The problem computer has had all Windows' updates pushed to the computer.  If I cannot find a solution, I will probably just repair the install, or uninstall and reinstall either again with 2007 or upgrade it to 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:Firstcom
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37807324
Is she using stationary? Tools > Options > Mail Format > Stationery and Fonts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Firstcom
ID: 37807404
She sent me a screenshot of what you asked for.
Outlook.jpg
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 37807452
The only other thing I can think of for her to try is to change from HTML to plain text.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Iain MacMillan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37810430
could be a corrupt Outlook profile, can you try to log into the user system as another user and run up Outlook and see if it behaves the same way.  If not, then its unique to the user and you can either set-up a new Outlook profile (via Mail icon in Control Panel), or we look at tackling the registry settings for Outlook for that user.

if your other login IS also affected, then the registry entries under Local_Machine will also need fixing.  Upgrading Office will likely just take the settings with it, as those are normally saved when upgrading office.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Firstcom
ID: 37827640
On Friday I rebuilt her Windows profile and that seems to have fixed the problem.  I'll give points to IainNIX as that solution was closest, and may have worked.
0