Solved

Sum the products of columns Excel

Posted on 2012-04-04
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
Hello All,
I want to add products of three columns in a sumif expression type or similar way. Like as long as the event is the same, sum up the TOTAL (products of A*B*C)
Like….if you look at the worksheet here…this “sumif” or something similar will do like this below:
a(A*B*C)+ a(A*B*C) +a(A*B*C)

b(A*B*C)

c(A*B*C)+c(A*B*C)+c(A*B*C)

Thank you
R
sum-the-products-along-columns.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37807350
Place in H5 and copy down:

=IF(C5<>C4,SUMPRODUCT((C$5:C$10=C5)*D$5:D$10*E$5:E$10*F$5:F$10),"")

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37807358
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37807449
Hello Kevin,

Thank you . Great.One Issue; since the rows will be increasing daily, is there a way to make the source column ranges dynamic: in that ranges will get bigger with more rows?

Thanks
R
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
zorvek (Kevin Jones) earned 500 total points
ID: 37807617
Simplest solution is to set the number of rows to be more than you will ever need:

=IF(C5<>C6,SUMPRODUCT((C$5:C$10000=C5)*D$5:D$10000*E$5:E$10000*F$5:F$10000),"")

Kevin
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:zorvek (Kevin Jones)
ID: 37807626
What you CAN'T do is pass the entire column in to SUMPRODUCT.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37808148
Thanks Kevin for the help :)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 37808208
In fact it is possible to use the whole column in SUMPRODUCT in Excel 2007 or later versions, although probably not advisable due to increased calculation time. This version works, with syntax adjusted so that text in row 4 is ignored

=IF(C5<>C6,SUMPRODUCT((C:C=C5)+0,D:D,E:E,F:F),"")

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 37809399
Thank you Barry
0