[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Howto Delegate Windows Server 2008 DNS to Linux BIND setup

Posted on 2012-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
Looking for a good walkthrough;

A. What I have: Windows Server 2008 R2 Active Directory with integrated DNS and Linux distro's with BIND installed and functioning (Lab Environment).

B. What I'm looking to achieve: Want to delegate DNS duties from Windows to a Linux/Unix/*nix platform. I really just want to understand the process better by actually going through the process. I'm stuck somewhere and I just can't seem to get it. I'm open to any Linux distro from any type of guide or video (Even in other languages) as long as it demonstrates the steps.
0
Comment
Question by:bindnera
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Papertrip
ID: 37807467
Where are you stuck?  What have you done so far?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 1200 total points
ID: 37807512
You want to migrate from Windows DNS to Linux DNS?

http://myitpath.blogspot.com/2011/10/migrating-windows-dns-to-linux-bind.html

But if you are using AD I would recommend you use Windows DNS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bindnera
ID: 37815799
@dariusg

Thank you. This was definately a step in the right direction; however, no one else has posted a solution so I'm going to award you the points.

For those who use this post in the future; the above guide was really useful, but not entirely complete. You can move all of the DNS zones from Windows to a *nix BIND DNS server, but you will run into one problem. Microsoft allows "_" (ex, _msdcs.eaxmple.com) in their zone names. Linux (specifically CentOS 6.2 on BIND 9) will not. There is a setting to be placed in the options section of named.conf file that will force BIND to allow this.

/etc/named.conf
options {
               check-names master ignore;
               ........
               ........
};

On the windows server running AD, you have to modify each DNS zone by allowing Zone Transfers and adding a secondary nameserver. (Both are tabs available in the properties of each zone)

Again, thank you to @dariusg for your help. This wasn't exactly what I was looking for, but it sure was a step in the right direction and I appreciate the assistance.
0